Sociological Research of Various Types of Employment in Special Nursing Home for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sanae  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50359501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 就業形態 / 多様性 / 職員配置 / 外国人介護福祉士 / 就労形態 / 外国人介護福祉士候補者 / 経済連携協定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to contribute to qualitative analysis of personnel distribution at special nursing home for the elderly. We observed that a distribution of part-time workers consisting of married women or the internees from the foreign countries such as the candidates for certified care workers under the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) would be determinants in distributing care worker at several types of special nursing homes for the elderly. In case of our investigation, those married female part-time workers with long term employment play a role of maintaining a quality of care. Also, accepting the foreign internees at nursing home provides the opportunities to review and pass down to new staffs their culture and skills of care to new staffs.