An Empirical Study of Functional Uniqueness in Disaster Social Work Theory Systematization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAW Mitsuru  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00248692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩間 伸之  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00285298)
村山 くみ  東北福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40382668)
米山 珠里  東北福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50553046)
嘉村 藍  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 助教 (60438570)
Research Collaborator HUJII Yosiko
SASAKI Atsusi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク機能 / 災害支援 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to empirically determine its functional uniqueness towards systematizing "disaster social work theory." For the research method, an interview survey was conducted on 8 social workers and analyzed using qualitative (quantitative) coding. As research results, 18 core categories were generated from 192 segments and their contents were defined.
From the generated 18 core categories, three points can be identified as unique characteristics of disaster social work: (1) it was centralized into functions in societies and regions as an essential social work, (2) using actual needs of the affected as the focal point, action was emphasized, and (3) it not only focused on the response at the time but also had actions with future in mind.