| Project/Area Number |
25380765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
SAYAKA UEMURA 東京国際大学, 商学部, 講師 (30551668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAI MIKI 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70202760)
OHISHI KENJI 日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60581410)
TSUBOUCHI CHIAKI 東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90247081)
| Research Collaborator |
TAGUCHI ASA 成城大学, 民俗学研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 「隣る人」 / 中・長期的支援 / 子どもの体力づくり / 地域と地域をつなぐ / ボランティア / 協働 / 隣る人 / 中・長期的災害支援法 / こども / よそ者 / よそ者に語る / からだ / 社会福祉 / 文化人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to develop a mid- to long-term support method for the Great East Japan Earthquake survivors in Rikuzentakata City, Iwate Prefecture in their rehabilitation process. Researchers of cultural anthropology, social welfare, and physical measurement and evaluation studies collaboratively conducted fieldwork integrated with volunteer activities. The priority was given to visit the site repeatedly. During each visit, we took part in improving physical fitness of children in the post-disaster environment. Repetitively commuting to the site, the relationship between the residents and the researchers exceeded a static sufferer-supporter relationship. We found changes in people's view on post-disaster experiences and challenges that the community faced. We described detailed records on the changes and summarized a support model,"Nestling-Up"Model, in which people mutually develop relationship with one another across communities with different situations in the mid- and long-term.