A Historical Study of the Public Responsibility of Nursery Care in Modern Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Kaoru  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (70296200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保育所 / 児童福祉法 / 保育要領 / 保育児童のケースワーク事例集 / 吉見静江 / 厚生省児童局 / 措置制度 / 興望館セツルメント / 保育課 / 保育 / 家庭の保育 / 保育に欠ける / ケースワーク / 副島ハマ / 保育内容 / 子ども・子育て支援制度 / すべて児童 / 倉橋惣三 / 城戸幡太郎 / 閖上保育所 / 託児所 / SCAPIN775号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research historically examined the public responsibility of childcare in modern Japan. As a result of organizing the Child Welfare Law from the measures system,the first thing was that the measures system was established as a countermeasure to SCAPIN 775, and secondly, the use of taxes for nursery school management does not mean to operate nursery at public responsibility. According to the document to GHQ, meaning is equivalent to being written as "all children" in the Child Welfare Law and " equal opportunity in education" in the Basic Act on Education.
In 1947, there was no significant difference in the childcare contents between kindergartens and nursery schools. The Ministry of Health and Welfare aimed at the identity of nursery schools. Yoshimi Shizue is a key person who took charge of administration regarding nursery care at the time. It was pointed out the relationship between the Yoshimi's achievement and the practices at Kobokan Settlement (the previous workplace of her).