A study on the training program focusing on recovery for mental health care providers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
KOUDA Makiko  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50621596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Sawako  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (60449444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / IPS / リカバリー / ストレングス / 研修効果 / 人材育成 / 援助付き雇用 / ニーズ評価 / IPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recovery is a key concept in the field of community mental health care. We developed Individual Placement and Support training program, which was designed to promote recovery-oriented attitudes for mental health care providers. The purpose of the present study is to investigate the practitioners’ needs related to the training program using a self-report questionnaire. As a results of study, most of participants felt needs for a training on skills in negotiation between employer and employee in the area of supported employment. Furthermore, the opportunity to be exposed to the real voices of consumers of mental health services was highly needed. It is important to develop the training program which contribute to favorable changes with positive effects on the provision of recovery-oriented services.