A Study about the Process of the First Rationalization in the Public Assistance Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
IKETANI HIDETO  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (70609627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活保護 / 適正化 / 貧困 / 福祉事務所 / 在日朝鮮・韓国人 / 不正受給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to inspect the fact of the First Rationalization in the Public Assistance Administration.The First Rationalization is infamous for cutting back on medical care, imposing more duty to support on family and excluding Koreans living in Japan. So far the problems of cutting back on medical care and imposing more duty to support on family have been much documented. However, on the other hand, the problem of excluding Koreans living in Japan remains much yet to be researched. This study has just made it possible for us to discuss the problem of excluding Koreans living in Japan through putting four papers in magazines and making three reports in workshops.