A study on the effect of "SATOMAGO" activity (reciprocal exchange activity between elderly and children)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work (2016)
Seitoku University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Masaki  日本社会事業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (80439009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 明子  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (70439008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords擬制的祖父母-孫関係 / 世代間交流 / 役割意識 / 発達課題 / 相補性 / 地域性 / 相互ボランティア / フィクティブキンシップ / 祖父母・孫関係 / 高齢者の役割創出 / 子どもの発達課題 / 擬制的親族関係(fictive kinship) / 祖父母ー孫関係 / 互恵的ボランティア活動 / 祖父母‐孫関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"SATOMAGO" activity is a form of intergenerational exchange activity. It is a reciprocal volunteer activity that elderly people and children who are not related to each other deepen their relationship by connecting pseudo grandparents - grandchildren relations. For continuous activities, the role of coordinators such as teachers and faculty staff involved in matching between elderly and children is very important.
At present, there is concern that the elderly who is in the facility will become more severely in need of nursing care status and the child's communication skill will decrease. Appropriate involvement of the coordinator is thought to affect progress of "SATOMAGO" activities in the future.