Basic study of the value of social work of our country. From the practice of the scholar of Buddhism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Shimpo Hiromitsu  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90513432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Taro  大正大学, 人間学部, 講師 (30365853)
WASHIMI Munenobu  大正大学, 人間学部, 講師 (40646915)
ISHIKAWA Tougaku  大正大学, 人間学部, 名誉教授 (50119400)
KATSUNO Ryuko  大正大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (60459253)
YOSHIMIZU Gakugen  大正大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (10709885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 仏教思想 / 価値 / 仏教 / 仏教者 / 自然主義的研究 / 直観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was sent to members of the Japan Buddhist Social Work Society to investigate the relationship between Buddhist thought and the value of Social Work practice. According to the responses to the questionnaire, instead of the concepts of “empowerment” and “social unity,” the use of Buddhist concepts would be more appropriate for Social Work practice in Japan.
There was an exchange of ideas at an international forum of scholars from Nepal,Thailand, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam concerning the value of Social Work practices. There were interviews with Chinese, Thai, and Japanese Buddhists about Social Work practices. There is a strong relationship between the Japanese Buddhist concept of “engi” (the interrelatedness of all things) and Social Work practices.