An International Comparative Study on the Outcome of Ageing in Place of 24 Hour Care and its Promoting Factors and Inhibitory Factors
Project/Area Number |
25380775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Yoko 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70573294)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エイジング・イン・プレイス / 24時間在宅ケア / 地域居住アウトカム / 定期巡回随時対応型訪問介護看護 / 国際比較 / 巡回型24時間ケア / インフォーマルケア / 専門職連携 / 地域居住 / 定期巡回・随時対応型訪問介護看護 / アウトカム / デンマーク / イギリス / オランダ / 在宅24時間ケア / アウトカム評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the outcome of ageing in place by measuring the status of the termination of 24-hour community care in several countries including Japan. Denmark and the Netherlands as advanced countries of 24-hour care showed ‘death 40%, institutionalization 20%, hospitalization 0%’. The result of Denmark included ‘improvement 20%’. Regular home visitation and as-needed visitation services in Japan showed the almost same result as advanced countries with the result of ‘improvement 10%, hospitalization 10%’. The worldwide common promoting factors showed the importance of informal care from family members, friends and neighbors. The presence of ‘family members who disturb self-determination’ as inhibitory factor in Japan was remarkable. The high performance of regular home visitation and as-needed visitation services in Japan and the importance of informal care as worldwide common factor are useful implications.