A comparative study on Outreach-based Life Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoji  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10137010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAYAMA Dan  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20440000)
KAWAHARA Keiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70348308)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Rieko  墨田区文花地域包括支援センター
URATA Ai  文京区社会福祉協議会
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords見守り / ドルボミ / 地域福祉コーディネーター / アウトリーチリーチ / アウトリーチ / 見守りネットワーク / 見える化 / 見守り相談室 / 日韓比較研究 / 福祉マネジメント / 地域包括支援センター / 希望福祉支援団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to investigate the possibilities of programs and functions of “Outreach-based Life Support System (OLSS) in the environment of rapidly developing big cities in Japan and Korea, where many isolated and frail people live alone. Against the situations,“Mimamori”(Caring Watch) system has been introduce in Tokyo Metropolitan Area in order to enhance caring watch among the neighbors as well as local delivery workers who have important information about the isolated people living alone.
These initiatives are compared with the Korean “Dorbom System”, which are intended to find difficulties of living alone elderlies of some troubles in everyday life. However, this system is introduce by the initiatives of the central government and fairly strictly controlled by local government. In this point, Japanese systems are more local-residents oriented and expecting more local participation.