Investigation and Validation for Death Cases of Elder Abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90248807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 虐待 / 検証 / 死亡 / 介護殺人 / ソーシャルワーク / 地域包括支援センター / 権利擁護 / 高齢者 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is developing theory and method of validation with understanding actual situations of cases and validations. This research focus on not only death cases of elders by abuse but also serious and emergency cases includes high risk of death, cases terminated by death or suicide of elders.Based on previous researches, in 2015 and 2016, complete surveys by mailed questionnaires has made to all prefectural and city governments, all government-designated cities, departments with primary responsibility about elder abuse prevention of all municipalities and 2000 local elderly care management centers across the country.
Also, a collaboratively work with one prefecture(Kanagawa)for case validation and internal report creation was conducted.