The provision of welfare services to "new overseas Chinese in Japan"and their perception of welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
zhong jiaxin  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (10281552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在日新華僑 / 福祉の実態 / 福祉意識 / 年金の二重加入 / 社会保障制度 / 国際移動 / 福祉格差 / 無年金 / <在日新華僑> / 日本型福祉国家 / 現代福祉国家 / 日中近代化の格差 / 越境者たち / ライフ・ヒストリー / 現代福祉国家体制 / 年金保険 / 医療保険 / 介護保険 / 老親の介護 / 国民国家 / 福祉評価 / 老後問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of “new overseas Chinese in Japan” are invested as fully as Japanese citizens in the social security, medical insurance and pension system, and have a high regard for Japanese welfare services. Others, who are not fully proficient in Japanese, experience a great deal of anxiety in their daily lives. They find the experience, for example, of seeking hospital care extremely stressful. And those who came to Japan after the age of 35 are not able to take part in the pension system and have no pension whatsoever. A third group of new overseas Chinese live in both countries and are invested in both the Chinese and Japanese pension systems. As “double subscribers” they feel an acute need for an agreement between China and Japan that covers their situation. It can be concluded that, while the welfare systems of both countries offer significant benefits, they are at the same time impeding movement between Japan and China.