Comparative Study on the policy and social conditions underpinning the sustainability of third sector in the UK and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kohki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (20340416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 敦史  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60292190)
松井 真理子  四日市大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30340409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAKA Kendo  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00364323)
Research Collaborator OKAWA Keiko
MATSUMURA Susumu
FUJIKI Chigusa
KIN Norihiro
Meredew Toni
Saddington Mark
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords協働 / パートナーシップ / 委託 / サード・セクター / 公契約 / イギリス / 自治体 / 社会的価値 / NPO / 自治 / コミュニティ / 評価 / 地方自治 / 社会的企業 / ガバナンス / 社会包摂 / 分権 / サードセクター / 英国 / アカウンタビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we clarified the following; first, we found third sector organisations devised the way to provide public service in their own unique way. They produce not only goods and service but also added-value such as community building. Second, in local councils surveyed, front-line officers have been struggling for de facto partnership relationships with third sector organisations in order to reflect social value in public commissioning, even though formal partnership policy had abolished in 2010. This means front-line officers recognise the specific characteristics of third sector organisations. Finally, Local councils in the UK and Japan face the same challenge in the local public service commissioning. We conclude that sustainable partnership between public-third sector depends on how front-line officers exercise their discretion and this is the research task from now on.