A Study on Mutual Interactions between Individual and Environment That Cause Medical Social Workers to Leave Job
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKO HOSHO  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80299859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 明伸  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (40438106)
楢木 博之  身延山大学, 仏教学部, 准教授(移行) (40552245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療ソーシャルワーカー / 離職 / 個人的要因 / 環境的要因 / 業務継続意向 / 離職意向 / 離職を思いとどまる要因 / 業務継続中断 / sence of coherence / 環境因子 / 個人因子 / 相互作用 / インタビュー調査 / 郵送紙面調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal individual factors, environmental factors and interactions between them that explain the separation from the service of medical social workers (hereinafter MSW) based on quantitative and qualitative surveys.
Regarding the quantitative survey, in 2015, a questionnaire survey was conducted by mail with 701 members of MSW associations in two prefectures who were working as MSW at that time. Consequently, factors that influence their intention to continue their services as MSW, those that influence their intention to leave the job and those that discourage them from leaving the job were identified. With regard to the qualitative survey, an interview survey was implemented with seven MSW who had already left their job. The integration of its results with the KJ method led to the generation of six groups, showing multi-layered factors that caused MSW to leave their job.