Project/Area Number |
25380787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University (2014-2015) Yokohama Soei University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI KAORI 東京家政大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90383405)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 家庭的保育者 / 労働環境 / 質問紙調査 / 身体的負担感 / 精神的負担感 / 家庭的保育 / 実態調査 / 新制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the enforcement of the Comprehensive Support System for Children and Child-rearing, financial support has been provided to home daycare services, and efforts have been made to expand the childcare system. However, service quality cannot be maintained unless work environment of home daycare providers is protected. In this study, I surveyed their actual work environment and their mental/physical burdens before and after the enforcement of the Comprehensive Support System. As a result, it was found that although their job satisfaction is high, there is a tendency that their lifestyles are disordered and their mental/physical burdens are large. As for their work environment, four problems were found: working hours, guaranteed day off, measures for personnel shortage, and temporary childcare system in emergency. As remedial measures, ensuring transparency of business, rectifying disparities among municipalities, setting terms meeting each provider’s request, etc. can be considered.