The role of and measures to support family care in pluralistic social welfare toward an integrated community-based care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Izumi  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00533217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族介護支援 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域包括支援センター / 日常生活圏域 / 東京都区市町村 / 地域支援事業 / 介護サービスの多元化 / インフォーマルケア / 福祉多元化 / インフォーマル・ケア / 介護保険制度 / 高齢者保健福祉 / 介護サービス供給主体 / 多元化 / 地方自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the role of family caregivers, who are mainly informal carers, and measures to support them. For this purpose, two questionnaire surveys were conducted, out of which one was conducted at all the municipalities in Tokyo, and the other was for the elderly who needed care or support and their family caregivers in K-shi, a municipality in Tokyo. From the results of these surveys, we found that it is necessary to implement projects that support family caregivers directly and to consider measures to support them according to the differences in spheres of their daily lives.
Further, henceforth, from the viewpoint of integrating family caregivers to a community-based care system, learning from advanced countries is important.