Reconstruction of the framework of contemporary social welfare in the history of social welfare theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yukiko  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20387418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会福祉理論史 / 愛 / 地域組織化 / 社会事業精神 / コミュニティ・オーガニゼーション / 地域活動 / 社会事業 / 社会福祉事業本質論争 / 公的扶助サービス論争 / 社会福祉理論 / 社会福祉 / 本質論争 / 大阪社会福祉研究 / ケースワーク / 社会政策 / 福祉サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to rewrite the postwar history of social work theories through the analysis of discussions on social welfare from 1945 to 1960s.As a result,we found two new viewpoints to modify it and these are something like social welfare mind and community organization.These are different from previous studies that have only the policy theory and the art theory in the postwar history of social welfare theories.First, these viewpoints help us to understand a diversity of the origin of social welfare theories until the 60s.Second,we can historically explain today’s discussions on the contemporary‘social welfare mind’and’community organization’.It is found from the results that we can amend the framework of the history of social welfare theories.