Effect of aphasia education program for care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (70514058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 正彦  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (40378039)
仲秋 秀太郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80315879)
長尾 確  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70343209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords失語症 / 失語教育 / 自己効力感 / 介入効果 / 多職種連携 / 医学教育 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the effect of an aphasia education program (AEP) on the aphasia proficiency level, communication self-efficacy, and mental health of care workers. Forty-six care workers participated in this study, which examined the effectiveness of educational intervention using an AEP. The Aphasia Knowledge Test-20, the Communication Self-Efficacy Scale, the Aphasia-Burden Scale, the WHO-5, and a descriptive questionnaire were used as outcome measures.The subjects’ degree of aphasia proficiency improved significantly after the intervention. The score for the sub-item “Consideration of the speech environment” of the Communication Self-Efficacy Scale also improved significantly. The AEP educational intervention for care workers increased the subjects’ aphasia proficiency level and contributed to an improved self-efficacy concerning consideration of the PWA speech environment.