Empirical Research on the Advocacy of the Respect for the View of the Child and Rights of Participation in Home for Training and Education of Juvenile Delinquents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Chihiro  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10369788)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords児童自立支援施設 / 子どもの権利擁護 / 意見表明権 / 参加の権利 / 利用者評価 / 説明責任 / 権利擁護 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 子どもの権利 / 適正手続き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aims to consider the realities of advocacy and children’s right in home for training and education of juvenile delinquent in Japan. The analysis are founded on Article 12 (Respect for the view of the child) and the participation of the UN convention on the rights of the child. The method of research involved a questionnaire survey for the chiidren and interviews for workers. The results were as follows. (1) promoting participation and respect for the views of the child, (2) the planning of the facility reflecting the voices of the children, (3) to the point of view of the rights of the child stood, such as establishing an environment to aid and support, for which in various ways that it became clear.However it seemed to be required to thinking about how to create appropriate environments in which children can be involved in meaningful ways so that their views are listened to and acted upon because not a few staff answered that the difficulty of involve/partcipate method.