Empirical Study on the Creation of a Social Support System for Individuals with Acquired Visual Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA Hidekatsu  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40449492)
Research Collaborator AOMATSU Toshiaki  筑波大学, 附属視覚特別支援学校, 教諭
SATOU Noriko  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授
KUZUMA Masayoshi  社会福祉法人愛光園, 施設長
AOMATSU Kino  横須賀市点字図書館, 司書
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚障害者 / ソーシャル・サポート / ピア・サポート / リハビリテーション心理 / ソーシャルサポート / 視覚障害 / 中途障害 / 障害受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals who have lost their vision due to accident or illness are placed in a difficult psychological situation. This study focuses on social support for such individuals and considers means of assistance. The study’s results suggest the following aspects: (1) there is a significant relationship between an individual’s mental health and those who directly interact with the individual. (2) Based on the results of surveys in the UK and Germany, which are both pioneers in this field, this study found that support systems in those countries should be considered in Japan in terms of such aspects as partnering with local social resources and multidisciplinary partnerships. (3) In testing assistance methods as part of this study, a certain measure of results were seen in cases that would have been difficult to resolve by traditional methods.