Project/Area Number |
25380794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Doho University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirasawa Emi 同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70611804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Daisuke Kato 中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (00647604)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ソーシャルワーク / 精神保健福祉 / 地域生活支援 / 実践モデル / クラブハウスモデル / 国際比較 / 社会福祉 / 地域精神保健 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a social work practice model for people with mental illness in Japan. The method of the study includes interviews in community mental health care settings in Japan, North America, and Northern Europe. As a result, Japanese mental health system includes mental health hospital care and Integrated Support for People with disability requires activities with high flexibility to meet the needs of the people seen in North America and Nothern Europe. In addition, roles of the third sector, such as non-profit organization, and its supports for the activities becomes even more important.