Supprt for Vietnamese Refugees' settlization in Japan: Focusing on the support for interaction among Vietnamese refugees and their social environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Takahito  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00410861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベトナム難民 / 定住化 / 環境 / 交互作用 / 滞日ベトナム難民 / 滞米ベトナム難民 / 環境との交互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate supports to facilitate the‘settlization’of Vietnamese refugees in Japan. For that purpose, we conducted interview researches to the Vietnamese refugees in Japan and in the U.S. to clarify the factors that facilitated ‘settlization’ of each of them. Based on the results of the researches, we pointed out that, in order to facilitate the‘settlization’of the Vietnamese refugees in Japan, it is essential to expand the systems to promote good relations between the refugees and the local residents, as well as the stages to accept multiple cultures.