Prevention of delinquency among children in care homes: providing effective support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masanori  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (90410935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI HIDEYOSHI  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60331295)
HASHIMOTO KAZUAKI  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80434687)
MURAO YASUHIRO  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30308126)
ENDO YOJI  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90588716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 非行 / 非行予防 / 施設崩壊 / 性暴力 / 加害・被害 / 支配・被支配 / 被害・加害 / 被虐待 / 司法福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide support for understanding and preventing delinquency among children in care homes, interviews were conducted with eleven staff members working at eight facilities. Based on verbatim record of the interviews(nine hours and 38 minutes), 487 codes were extracted and summarized into 14 categories. These categories were then grouped into four areas: organization and people; relationships; support; and continuity. Results revealed that organizations that produce delinquency among children share common characteristics. Furthermore, various forms of delinquency were found to often extend to sexual violence. To prevent delinquency, professional support should be provided to help create appropriate relationships between children and staff, which should become the foundations of organizations. Cooperation between those within and outside of such organizations should also be promoted to create continuity between family and society.