Development processes of a program to support of the SOC of unemployed youth is reinforced
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
HAGI NORIKO  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30460645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東川 薫  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00340406)
大西 信行  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20336712)
伊藤 薫  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10433228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords若年無業者 / 就労支援 / SOC / 支援プログラム / ストレス対処力(SOC) / サポートステーション / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the characteristics of unemployed young people with mental disorders at youth support stations in City A and the effect of support for them and its relevant factors. The study also aimed to develop a working support program for them.
Data for 300 young people revealed that readiness for working and the number of counseling received were related to getting employment. Investigation of characteristics of 66 subjects revealed a low SOC. Regarding mental health, motivation for working was positively related to SOC and work experience was negatively related to SOC. It was suggested through regular peer counseling that group learning using case examples based on subjects’ experiences and relaxation exercises were effective for improving SOC. Since continuous participation in group learning is difficult, we should investigate the contents of learning, which can be utilized in daily life; a program including the methods for this purpose is developed.