A Study on Community Support for People with Intellectual Disabilities in Case of Arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kumiko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 准教授 (90240457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords障がい者 / 逮捕 / 地域支援 / 知的障がい者 / 権利擁護 / 知的障害者 / 犯罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the current concerns and problems about people with intellectual disabilities in cases of being arrested by the police and the supporters for them and consider a way to establish a support system in the community. Therefore, in this research, we considered cases of people with intellectual disabilities who were arrested, and we issued handbooks to the community to raise awareness and investigated these cases with the staff at the facilities for people with intellectual disabilities, local welfare officers, and the parents of the people with intellectual disabilities.
As a result of this research, we carried out awareness activities in the community by issuing the handbooks and holding workshops. It also became clear by our investigation of the importance of holding those workshops for the staff at the intellectual disability facilities and to promote an understanding in the community.