Support for Socially Withdrawn Youths Becoming Social Agents: Focusing on Practice,Philosophy, Method and Policy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KOHEI  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40368171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tsutomu  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20162969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords若者支援 / ソーシャルワーク / 協同的関係性 / ひきこもり支援 / 支援哲学 / 協同実践 / 若者問題 / 若者ソーシャルワーク / アセスメント / ひきこもり / 実践哲学 / 実践方法 / 対象から主体 / ピアスタッフ / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Socially Withdrawn Youths have long been confronted with social difficulties. In addition, their sound developments are alienated because of complicated social exclusion. This study see them as not passive subjects but positive agents. Concretely, we set up new concept as “cooperative relationship” between practitioners, young people and local residents can grow up on even grounds. Developing a deeper understanding of the concept, we conduct experimental studies of advanced practices in Italy and Korea. In conclusion, we advance three points; 1 applying those practice philosophy in Japanese one; 2 analyzing recovery oriented approaches to get rid of invasive approaches; 3 marshalling three stages of practice methods (encounter, crisis intervention and liberation in some groups).