Aftercare and activity of person conserned children's care homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADANI Mariko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50288619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童養護施設退所者 / アフターケア / 当事者活動 / 居場所 / 自立支援 / 児童養護施設 / ピアサポート / 意見表明 / アフタ-ケア / 施設職員 / 退所者のニーズ / 自立生活 / 施設間格差 / 施設整備 / 施設退所者 / 自立支援コーディネーター / 支援計画 / 情報交換 / 退所者 / 自己決定 / 生活技術 / 基本的信頼感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an investigation by holding interviews and questionnaires with children’s care homes staff members, aiming to clarify the present conditions and problems of aftercare provided by such staff members. As a result, it was found that comprehensive support including “mental support”, “daily livelihood support”and “resolutions for daily troubles and money troubles ” are required as aftercare to be provided by children’s care homes staff members. But many of them provide such support voluntary. And we could find the big differences among children’s care homes concerning aftercare practice. To solve these problems, it should increase budget and staff members. Moreover it is necessary that people who left children's homes help each others and make comfortable spaces for them to gather and to do mutual support to contribute their secure life.