Comparative research on the voluntary sector regarding support for older people in Japan and Britain - an analysis from historical, policy and practice perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MORI Utae  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30341283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 宏樹  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60310984)
橋本 理  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60340650)
Research Collaborator WAKISAKA Sachiko  大阪市シルバー人材センター, 理事
HAYASHI Mayumi  King's College London, Institute of Gerontology
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボランタリーセクター / 介護保険制度 / イギリス / 高齢者支援 / シルバー人材センター / 高齢者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Voluntary Sector (VS hereafter) regarding support for older people in Japan and Britain, this research examined VS policy and practices. Main findings for Britain include that under the ‘partnership working’ between local authorities and the VS, evasive policy of contracting-out to the VS was taken and that regarding the support for carers, the calculation of financial benefits of support by carers, a guarantee for respite breaks for carers, supplementary financial benefits etc. have been completed. This provides substantial evidence for the consideration of how care service providers for older people should function and of the support for carers in Japan in the future. Regarding Japan, the research revealed diversification in the VS engagement with the Long-Term Care Insurance system and local authorities, and the VS practices in supporting carers at grassroots levels. Policy to support care service providers is required for the future.