Development of inclusive residential support model by social enterprise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kuniko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40411730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JEON Hong Gyu  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (00434613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords居住福祉 / 社会的企業 / 地域福祉 / 居住困窮 / コミュニティ実践 / 社会的包摂 / 居住支援 / 住宅セーフティネット / 福祉コミュニティ / 空き家 / 居場所 / 野宿生活者 / 若者の不安定居住 / 精神障害 / 生活支援付き住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of research and workshops conducted by 30 social enterprises involved in housing support for needy residents, homeless workers, persons with disabilities, youth and Domestic Violence victims. As a results, support social enterprises assist in the formation for networks of consultation offices, operating bases of social participation and work, care centers, shelters, affordable housing etc to support residential development for each process: (1) identify people in need of proper housing, (2) move-in assistance, (3) life support,(4) community support development. On the other hand, it became clear that (1) it is difficult for social enterprise to efficiently manage the empowerment of needy residents, (2) some regression to institutional welfare system, (3) more engagement in local communities is necessary, (4) there are issues such as the ineffective housing safety net system.