A study on the British welfare state restructuring and social enterprising of social work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90200815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20309503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福祉国家再編 / 高齢者のためのソーシャルワーク / アウトソーシング / 社会的企業 / イノベーション / 高齢者ケア / ソーシャルワーク / 介護予防 / トパーズ / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, our research has grasped the trend of outsourcing to social enterprises with respect to the present austerity policy of the central government and the resultant restructuring of local governments. Secondly, through the research of social enterprise Topaz, it is found that Topaz exerts a favourable impact on users and communities, which is successful in that it delivers effective social work services for the local people excluded from their communities.Thirdly, it is confirmed that the innovation induced by Topaz is effectively developed in a joining up of health and social care, housing, voluntary organisations, etc. The care and support services are person-centred and highly professional manner. Lastly, in terms of the UK and Japan comparative analysis, we have clarified that there is a high degree of freedom of action in Topaz.