| Project/Area Number |
25380816
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
UETO Takako 神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20340929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGINO Akihiro 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30247895)
SHINDO Yukiko 一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 看護部門, その他 (90321306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 知的障害者 / 親によるケア / 社会的ケアへの移行 / 親の会 / 実践ガイド / 子離れ支援 / 質的調査 / 量的調査 / 知的障害 / 地域生活継続支援 / ソーシャルワーク / アセスメントツール / 社会的ケアへの移行支援 / アセスメント / 手をつなぐ育成会 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is an empirical study of social work practice that aims to prevent killing of persons with intellectual disability by their parents and to alleviate excessive dependence of care on mothers. The results of analyses of the interviews of social workers and the questionnare of mothers of persons with intellectual disability showed that there are two different types of mothers; one is "open-type mother" who finds care for her child meaningful and tries to facilitate independence and social participation of her child; the other is "closed-type mother" who has a symbiotic relationship with the child and feels exhaustion and isolation due to daily care of the child. The analysis also brought the findings of facilitating and obstructing factors of "transition of care from by mothers to care by society". Based on these findings, the researchers developed a draft of Practice Guide, conducted interviews of social workers to obtain comments on the draft, and revised it.