Support analysis for pregnant teenagers as seen from the child abuse prevention network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoko  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90300269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takuyo  大阪府母子保健総合医療センター, 母子保健情報センター長 (00514720)
MIKAMI Kunihiko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20381311)
ABE Kazuhiko  西南学院大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10412545)
HATAKEYAMA Yukako  神戸女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (60442331)
KUBO Hiroko  NPO法人子どもの虐待防止ネットワーク滋賀, 理事
KOINE Aya  鎌ヶ谷市役所, こども支援課こども総合相談室, 室長補佐
Research Collaborator SASAI Yasuharu  沼津市子育て支援課, 課長
YAGI Ariko  枚方市役所, 子ども青少年部家庭児童相談所, 主査
YOSHIDA Tsuneo  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (90147918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords虐待防止ネットワーク / 要保護児童対策地域協議会 / 10代 / 特定妊婦 / 多機関間連携 / ネグレクト / 支援ネットワーク / 要保護児童対策地域協議会・調整機関 / 10代 / 虐待予防ネットワーク / 青少年 / 若年親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Objective) In this paper I would like to clarify what kind of challenges designated pregnant neglected teenagers face . (Method) In September of 2015 a mail survey was carried out that targeted 966 locations in municipalities nationwide. Responses were requested by the coordinating agency, the Regional Council for Children in Need of Protection. (Ethical Considerations) Full consideration was given in the handling of personal information. (Results) In terms of the challenges, whilst there were cases of schools understanding when the pregnant girls were in middle school, there were pregnant girls in high school who had been made to leave their schools and had not received support from the network. A high percentage of those aged between 16 and 19 were independents and had no fixed residence. (Conclusion) It is essential that a support system for pregnant women, improvements in social resources, and the understanding of schools are secured.