Comparative study of an establichment of mental patient custody method,tubeculosis preventio law and the enforcement process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI KIMIKO  関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 客員教授 (00301846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Minori  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (80367573)
HANDA Musubi  関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10595268)
NAKAO Yuki  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (00410481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神病 / ハンセン病 / 結核 / 入院 / 隔離 / 精神病者監護法 / らい予防法 / 結核予防法 / 精神病院法 / 癩予防法 / 産業組合 / 社会政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of the 1900s, “ Seisinbyousya kangoho” was enacted after a discussion on the need for rules that physically protected the mentally ill as there were only provisions for protecting the property of incompetent individuals in Civil Law at that time. “ Raiyoboho” was enacted as a way to do away with the stigma of not having quarantine measures like what Europe did. “Kekkakuyoboho” was enacted as part of economic and manpower policies that expected prevention and rehabilitation. The mentally ill were thought of as children requiring the protection of a family. Those with Hansen’s disease were seen as individuals with no rights and the need to be completely quarantined. Those with tuberculosis were seen as those to whom prevention and treatment would be applied so that these individuals could help strengthen the nation. The creation of these laws and the circumstances of their enforcement were one factor in forming public awareness of these three types of diseases.