The quality of community that makes it possible to support to realize the empowerment of expectant and nursing mothers who have social high-risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
INOUE HISAMI  関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40412126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKURA Chikahiro  就実短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (60455045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的養護児童 / 被虐待 / 認識 / 外集団 / 一般化 / 行動様式 / 虐待 / 隠れたカリキュラム / 孤立感 / 自立 / 地域養護 / 拡がり / 承認 / 好ましい経験 / 強化 / 子育ての社会化 / 自己肯定感 / 相互信頼感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expectant and nursing young mothers have experienced, in many cases, child abuse, and thus, we clarified three points with reference to the “community child-care activity” in which the nursing of children who have experienced abuse and need social care is to be treated as a social issue. (1) The children will have an experience of “expanding recognition” through the participation in the community child-care activity. (2) The community child-care activity will have a possibility of reducing the difficulty of independence of socially child-care-experienced people because they come to understand, from various viewpoints, another group which is almost alienated from them. (3) The quality of the community that enables the community child-care activity depends on the behavior of local inhabitants who are willing to borrow the aid of others.