| Project/Area Number |
25380820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
NOBUO OKAMOTO 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (40412267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滝口 真 西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20258635)
| Research Collaborator |
KAJIHARA Naomi 関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90310680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | スピリチュアリティ / 高齢者 / アセスメントツール / 日常性 / アセスメント / 社会福祉 / 死生観 / キリスト教 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to develop tools for spiritual assessment that welfare professionals can actually use at welfare sites for the elderly people using welfare services. In this research, based on the idea of "life model", we analyzed the contents and functions of spiritualities experienced by elderly people in their lives from literature review, field surveys and empirical research. Based on the results, the daily spirituality of the elderly and explanatory diagrams / theories that capture these spiritualities are presented as: "time × relationship × value". Then, with reference to these, a "three-dimensional plot diagram" which makes spiritual assessment possible by grasping the contents and features of the daily spirituality of elderly in a structured and systematic manner was created.