CONSTRUCTION FOR PROGRAM AND METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONISHI SAYAKO  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80645490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 晴美  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80331859)
西村 いづみ  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (90405522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsいじめ / 修復的実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to a survey conducted among college students in 2012 on the experience of bullying,it has become clear that the bullied would much prefer being understood of their sentiments and receiving a heart-felt apology from the bully rather than punishing the bully by suspending attendance at classes or from school or by expelling the bully. This survey confirmed the meaning and the significance of preparing for dialogues to restore broken relationships by the use of the Restorative Practice and offering a day-to-day place called RJ(Restorative Justice) Circle to develop mutual understanding between the bully and the bullied. Also, this study has shown the need of a systematic process of training, practice, and evaluation involving the whole school as practiced by the Minnesota State Department of Education in order to change a school culture through a dynamic development of the Restorative Practice.