A Study on the Development of Health and Welfare Support Program for Infants by Team-Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MASAMITSU KOICHI  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40296372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA NAOYUKI  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50316163)
TAKAMI INOTANI  久留米大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (70331808)
SHIOTANI Emi  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70287910)
NORIAKI INADOMI  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 専任講師 (60636611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳幼児 / チームケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a case study, this study revealed issues and supportive means for children’s transfer as a result of modified measures toward infant and children’s homes. Evidence revealed the assessment that establishing an infant’s interests at an early stage of admission to an infant home can heighten the effectiveness of childcare workers’ supportive measures during later transfer to a children’s home. Such assessment is usually a clue-gathering process to determine whether a child’s interest lies with “people” or “objects.” In other words, a child’s emotional stress during transfer can be effectively reduced by first determining whether its interest lies with: ① humans and a “social environment” or ② a “physical environment” consisting of inhuman objects, and then by designing a supportive program for childcare workers based on the finding.