A critical study of social enterprises in Cambodia through the life stories of the poor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Rikio  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (50517034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的企業 / カンボジア / ガバナンス / 社会関係資本 / 能力開発 / 民族誌 / グラウンデッドセオリー / キャパシティー・ビルディング / 貧困層 / オーナーシップ / 国際開発 / 市民社会 / NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored how Cambodians, who came from the poor background, had increased their capacities and confidence in the social enterprises as they collectively and increasingly managed and owned those. One of the factors was the intentional formation of social capital, including mutual trust and the values of social services, among them. The second main factor was the intensive capacity development of the collective management team, which includes the poor, as well as the planned transfer of responsibilities and authorities to them.