Study for Development of a Support System for Enhancing the Resilience of Alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA MIKA  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (50509718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 修一  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / レジリエンス / セルフヘルプグループ / 自助グループ / 地域支援 / 支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggests that it may be possible to ascertain factors involved in recovery from alcoholism through the concept of resilience and also reveals that treatment programs in clinics specializing in treatment of alcohol dependence leads to increased resilience. In this study, a comparison of resilience between self-help group (SHG) members and non-alcoholic individuals suggested that the alcoholics acquire the same degree of resilience as non-alcoholic individuals through SHG activities. This result indicates the importance of establishing good relationships based on trust in other people for enhancing the resilience of alcoholics, and discussed the future measures required by professionals actively engaged in the providing community support for alcoholics.