Study of the support to the eldarly spent on the end-of-life except in the hospital or clinic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kiyoko  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20331150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shuichi  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
NISHIDA Mika  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (50509718)
MIURA Hiroko  国立保健医療科学院, 国際協力研究部, 部長 (10183625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsターミナル支援 / 遺族満足度 / 介護の充実 / 医療システム / 介護システム / 天寿を全う / かねて病気療養中 / 医療行為 / 85歳から90歳 / 在宅看取り / 故人の意志 / 家族との信頼関係 / 満足感 / エンドオブライフ / 看取り / 病院外の看取り / 在宅死 / 施設死 / 看取りのシステム / 地域包括看取り / 自宅死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the age, the type of institution and level of public nursing care insurance used, and the problems experienced with the care services up to 3 months before their death in the northern area of a Japanese prefecture. Between 2010 and 2012, 1645 older people died, and 255 (15.5%) of their caregivers responded to the study questionnaire. The results show that 182 (71.5%) died either at home or in a nursing home, while around 109 (60%) required intensive care and levels 4 or 5 public nursing care insurance.
This study indicates that enhancing care services or support for the elderly may improve caregivers’ satisfaction with end of life care. It also reveals views on life and death, and that family support as well as medical or nursing care services were available for the elderly and their caregivers, providing a good social support model and increasing their satisfaction.