Evaluation of personal assistants interpersonal skills in on-the-job training—Focus on skill in delegation of authority from people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA MITSUO  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (90389586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kazuhiro  九州保健福祉大学, QOL研究機構, 特別教授 (90015876)
大橋 徹也  九州保健福祉大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (40632055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords権限譲受スキル遂行尺度 / 職場内研修 / カウンセリングマインド尺度 / 介助者 / 障がい者 / 対人技能 / 権限の譲受 / 「権限譲受」スキル遂行尺度 / 保有能力 / パーソナルアシスタンス制度 / 対人技能評価 / 「権限の譲受」スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of a personal assistance system, development of a self-completed, comprehensive evaluation sheet for interpersonal skills that visualizes the results of self-development in on-the-job training to raise the drive and motivation of personal assistants is urgently required.
In this study, we created a “delegation of authority” skill performance scale based on the results of a qualitative survey, and investigated its validity and reliability in 168 personal assistants performing actual caregiving work. The scale was found to have internal consistency, and 7 factors were derived from the results of factor analysis. Constructive validity was mostly assured. Associations with existing counseling mind scales were seen, and criterion-related validity was indicated. In a six-month longitudinal study, the skills of 15 personal assistants generally improved, indicating the need for regular evaluation.