A Study on the Service Users in Elderly Housing Facilitiesand the Roles and Duties of Life Support Advisors (LSAs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Otani University (2014-2015)
Sapporp International Junior College (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIZUKO NAGATA  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60198330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 生活相談員 / 介護サービス / 生活支援サービス / 地域包括ケアシステム / 高齢者住宅 / サ高住 / 生活モデル / 生活支援 / 介護保険 / 要介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an increasing number of elderly citizens have moved into different types of residential facilities, this paper examined the current trends of elderly service users, and the roles and duties of life support advisors. The research was conducted among three different types of retirement facilities: Elderly housing with supportive services, private residential retirement homes, and private retirement homes with in-house cares.
The examinations discovered that roles and duties of those social workers are left for individual administrative bodies, but interactions between a facility and the surrounding community are limited. In addition, communication between a social worker and respective residents was observed, but not among the residents. Accordingly, life support advisors are expected to facilitate interactions among the residents and between the surrounding community. This study also recommends to build collaborative interactions among different retirement facilities.