Development of Family Support Program and Family QOL Assessment for Children with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University (2015-2017)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare、Junior College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuko  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (30435234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Abe Mihoko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70515907)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Minako  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授
FUJII Yuko  横浜国立大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害児の家族支援 / 家族QOL / 家族QOLアセスメント / FQOL Scale / 家族支援 / 障害がある子 / 障害がある子の家族 / 障害児 / 家族支援プログラム / 家族QOLト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of family support for children with disabilities is increasing in Japan in recent years. The purpose of this research is to develop an assessment tool of family quality of life of the children with disabilities and to organize a system of family support using this assessment. As a result, Japanese version of “Family QOL Assessment” has been developed after validity and reliability tests based on ”The Beach Center FQOL Scale” developed by the team of University of Kansas. In addition, after going through several studies on Family QOL of children with disabilities, a system of family support using the assessment was proposed.