Required medical care service techniques and knowledge for care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUrawa University Junior College
Principal Investigator
ysuko hirasawa  浦和大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (60618867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小木曽 加奈子  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40465860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Satoe  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (80290039)
IMAI Nanae  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部看護学科, 教授 (80435289)
SATO Yachiko  岐阜経済大学, 地域経済研究所, 特別研究員 (90342055)
NEGI Satomi  愛知文教女子短期大学, 児童教育学科, 准教授 (30643522)
YAMACHITA Shinako  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部人間福祉学科, 講師 (00739774)
Research Collaborator ABE Takaharu  東京都福祉保健局
MAKI Akiko  元田辺製薬株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療的ケア / 介護福祉士養成課程 / 知識 / 技術 / 介護福祉士 / 教育プログラム / 介護福祉実習 / ポートフォリオ / 介護福祉士養成 / 養成校での学び / 実習での学び / 新任へのサポート / 職務満足度 / 第二段階実習 / 第三段階実習 / リフレクション / 自己像 / 介護福祉士像 / 第一段階実習 / 自己理解 / 他者理解 / 介護職 / 看護職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of certified care workers in medical care services in order to examine the differences between achievement goals and achievement outcomes present in existing education for certified care workers.
Seven categories were extracted for certified care workers to learn, in order to help them cope with medical care services. The categories included health assessment and care using pharmaceutical products, in addition to phlegm suction and tube feeding. Health assessment is essential for performing medical care services. It was suggested that the establishment of a system, by which students could thoroughly acquire knowledge and learn techniques through practices, was urgently required. After adopting the portfolio, students could recognize where they were now, and imagine where they will be in the future.