A Study on Construction, Development, and Efficacy of a Post-Disaster Nursing Care Educational Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Akinobu  中部学院大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (60512879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masumi  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部看護学科, 教授 (70301710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護福祉士 / 災害介護教育 / 介護教育 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop educational content and methods for “nursing-care training for disaster situations,” verify its effectiveness, and then disseminate it. To this end, we conducted a survey among nursing-care facilities and businesses on whether or not they have disaster-related experience, and confirmed actual performance in nursing-care settings, including a high-degree of awareness concerning disaster nursing-care training among staff working in nursing-care settings, and the delay in developing evacuation drills and a disaster manual. In February 2014, we published literature for use in the implementation of training programs, and ascertained the learning outcomes based on the learning evaluations of college students studying and training to become social workers.
In November 2015, we held a public symposium to report the findings of the above research, and conducted a broad awareness-raising campaign on disaster nursing care.