Relation between nursing care for an end-stage resident and job satisfaction in intensive care homes for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Bunkyo Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
negi satomi  愛知文教女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30643522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小木曽 加奈子  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40465860)
Research Collaborator TOIDA Sayuri  修文大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20554702)
WATANABE Miyuki  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90336602)
SUMIYA Ayumi  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 講師
SATO Yachiko  岐阜経済大学, 地域経済研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 看取り介護 / 職務満足度 / 看取りケア / 終末期ケア / 研修プログラム / 医療との連携体制 / 終末期ケアを行う体制 / 介護力の育成 / 家族の力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the current situation of nursing care for end-stage residents in an intensive care home for the elderly, and to examine the staff’s recognition of the nursing care in living places. Based on this information, the present study intended to create and implement a program on the actual practice of nursing care, and to examine the relationship between the staff’s practice of the nursing care and their job satisfaction.
We developed a “training program concerning nursing care for end-stage residents in an intensive care home for the elderly” and the staff practiced nursing care using the developed program. The five factors for the staff’s practice of nursing care for end-stage residents in an intensive care home for the elderly were significantly correlated with their job satisfaction (p < .01). Therefore, it was suggested that the cultivation of the staff’s ability to practice nursing care could increase their job satisfaction.