Design and Development of Modified Differential Response System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Yukako  神戸女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60442331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMURA Taishi  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90712068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yoko  流通科学大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90300269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 家族支援 / 区分対応システム / Differential Response / 家族支援と介入 / アメリカ合衆国 / 開発的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to design and develop a Japanese differential response system (DR) for child abuse and neglect cases based on the present challenges that the Japanese child welfare system is encountering due to the increase in child abuse reports. This Japanese DR system aspires to support a family as a whole and not only to prevent abusive/ neglectful behaviors by assigning each cases to an appropriate resonse. The results of our research show that the present child abuse response system has inadequate early responses to low risk cases since the system is weighted more towards responding to moderate to high risk cases. We have reached the conclusion that we cannot define responses as only two ultimate tracks, "enforcing intervention" or "family support." The system should include a process to determine how child guidance centers and municipal social work offices can collaborate in order to pursue the goals of "children’s’ safety" and "family preservation."