Project/Area Number |
25380836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA MIE 国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 主任研究官 (40325999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIGE TAKUYA 国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 主任研究官 (70558460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKADA SATOSHI 国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 上席主任研究官 (80527995)
KUMAKAWA TOSHIRO 国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 部長・主任研究官 (10221227)
OKAMOTO ETSUJI 国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (90247974)
HIRATSUKA YOSIMUNE 国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 上席主任研究官 (80266014)
OTSUBO KOICHI 国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 主任研究官 (80248559)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 介護 / 統合ケア / 日本 / 地域ケア / 人材 / 保険者 / コミュニティ / 政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to analyze the development process of the enabling roles played by public long-term care (LTC) insurers (municipalities) for building a community-based integrated care system, and to understand this process in the context of international trends in health care reforms. We have successfully published a paper that elucidated Japan’s national policy trend toward community-based integrated care in relation to the concepts of integrated care and community-based care, the agenda of cost containment and service streamlining, and medical care, with a consideration of international trends in health care reforms. In addition, given the results of qualitative case studies on long-term care administration at the municipal level, we have identified the several phases of building a community-based integrated care system by a local government to outline the framework for each phase of the system building process. The framework outlines the issues to be addressed in future research.