Development of a new suicide education program for social work students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kodaka Manami  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所自殺総合対策推進センター, 非常勤研究員 (60329886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kiyoko  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40307997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHIMA Tadashi  国立研究開発法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター 精神保健研究所, 精神保健計画研究部, 客員研究員 (20300957)
YAMADA Mitsuhiko  国立研究開発法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター 精神保健研究所, 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
INAGAKI Masatoshi  岡山大学, 病院精神科神経科, 講師 (60415510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自殺予防 / ソーシャルワーク / 福祉 / 教育プログラム / プログラム開発 / 効果検討 / 自殺 / ソーシャルワーカー / 効果 / 自殺対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study explored the current implementation of and opinions and concerns regarding suicide education at social work schools in the Greater Tokyo Area. Secondly, we developed a new suicide education program for undergraduate students studying social work in Japan and explored its feasibility and effectiveness. The current study found the feasibility and preliminary effectiveness of our newly developed suicide education program to be satisfactory for social work students. Future studies are necessary to explore further the effectiveness of the program and develop a manual and training systems for social work faculty who would teach suicide prevention through this program.