Functions of procedural fairness in consensus building in controversial cases: influence of agenda setting and involvement on the acceptance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Susumu  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80301860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合意形成 / 社会的受容 / 社会的ジレンマ / 手続き的公正 / 保護価値 / リスクガヴァナンス / 信頼 / 当事者性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the conditions for achieving consensus through constructive dialogues in controversial cases, and obtained three findings as following. 1) A survey about a case study of a plan for wind power plant in Zenibako coast Hokkaido is conducted. The results revealed the significance of procedural fairness for public acceptance, particularly when trust in the government is low. 2) A hypothetical scenario experiment is conducted using a case of Horonobe Underground Research Center. The results indicated that protected values, which resist tradeoffs with the other values, can be lessened by a fair procedure of abandonment of authority control. 3) We developed a "Consensus Building of Wind Farm Game", simulated a both a social dilemma and zero-sum conflict. The results from conducting 10 games showed that shared recognition of common goal plays an important role in consensus building and satisfaction of the players.